Twitter Facebook Instagram

   

Rochester St. Patrick's Day Parade Past Honorees

*denotes deceased

1978

Grand Marshal – Dennis O’Connor*


1979

Grand Marshal – Walter Anderson*


1980

Grand Marshal - Bill Garvey*


1981

Grand Marshal - Vera Calnan*


1982

Grand Marshal - Martin Scahill*


1983

Grand Marshal - Peter Kenney*


1984

Co-Grand Marshals – Patrick Waters*
                                Kathleen Waters*


1985

Co-Grand Marshals – Jack O’Keefe*
                                Marty O’Keefe*


1986

Grand Marshal - John Nolan


1987

Grand Marshal - James Mulhern*


1988

Grand Marshal - Andy Caverly


1989

Grand Marshal – Desmond Penrose*


1990

Co-Grand Marshals – Bob Kelly*                               
       Anne Kelly
Business Leader – Clinton Lloyd

 

1991

Grand Marshal – James Scahill*
Business Leader – Josephine Carroll


1992

Grand Marshal – Ted McGraw
Business Leader – Joseph O'Heaney*


1993

Grand Marshal – Neil Daly*
Business Leader – Richard Cassidy


1994

Grand Marshal – Joseph O’Heaney*
Business Leader – James Crowley*


1995

Grand Marshal – Florence O’Neil
Co-Business Leaders – Jack Rosenberry                                  
                                   Melissa Rosenberry


1996

Grand Marshal – Sean Curran
Business Leader – Thomas T. Mooney


1997

Grand Marshal – Eileen Culhane
Business Leader – Robert Toomey


1998

Co-Grand Marshals – Gary Callahan                               
                                Linda Callahan
Business Leader – Jude Rutherford


1999

Co-Grand Marshals – Kevin Murray                               
                                Eileen Fee
Business Leader – Edward T. Meagher
Community Leader – Chief Robert Duffy

2000

Grand Marshal – Patricia Crowley
Business Leader – Joseph Moran
Community Leader – Senator James Alessi


2001

Grand Marshal – Reverend John Cavahaugh CSB*
Business Leader – Thomas Cannon
Community Leader – Hon. Joseph Robach
Citizen of the Year – Daniel Mason


2002

Grand Marshal – William Lawler
Business Leader – John Savino
Community Leader – Donald Riley
Citizen of the Year – James Andres


2003

Grand Marshal – Dr. Katherine Kehoe*
Business Leader – Robert Malley
Community Leader – Sheriff Patrick O’Flynn
Citizen of the Year – Sarah Jane Clifford


2004

Grand Marshal – Betsy Prince
Business Leader – Gary Grinnell 
Community Leader – County Executive Maggie Brooks
Citizen of the Year – Thomas O’Connell


2005

Co-Grand Marshals – Honor Guard: Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, Coast Guard
Business Leader – James Ryan Jr.
Community Leader – David Paddock
Citizen of the Year – Robert Nolan*


2006

Grand Marshal – Thomas Fitzpatrick
Business Leader – Thomas Flaherty
Community Leader – Daniel Petzing
Citizen of the Year – Richard Faro


2007

Co-Grand Marshal – Regis Mooney*                             
                              John Sullivan
Business Leader – Shawn M. Griffin
Community Leader – Sister Gaye Moorhead RSM
Citizen of the Year – Dr. Barry Culhane

2008

Co-Grand Marshals – County Executive Maggie Brooks                                
                                Mayor Bob Duffy
Co-Business Leaders – Tom Dougherty                                  
                                   Anne Dougherty
Co-Community Leaders – Joe Dady                                    
                                      John Dady
Citizen of the Year – Brian O’Connor


2009

Grand Marshal – Thomas O’Connell
Business Leader – Daniel Hogan
Community Leader – James Smith
Citizen of the Year – Christopher Raymond Shalvoy

2010

Grand Marshal – Dr. Donald Bain
Business Leader – Mike Davis
Community Leader – Carolee Conklin
Citizen of the Year – Matt Flanagan
Honorary Marshal – Georgina Lynch*

2011

Grand Marshal – The Lloyd Family
Business Leader – Kathleen Graim
Community Leader – John Grattan
Citizen of the Year – John Finucane
Honorary Marshals – Mary Williams* & Marty O'Keefe*

Sportsperson of the Year - Jody Gage

2012

Grand Marshal – Bishop Mathhew H. Clark
Business Leader – Sean Donohoe
Community Leader – Vince Hope
Citizen of the Year – Brian Sexstone

Sportsperson of the Year - Abby Wambach

2013

Grand Marshal – Johnny Savino

Honorary Grand Marshal - Thomas P. Mulhearn
Business Leader – Kevin Walsh
Community Leaders – Tom and Donna Ecker
Citizen of the Year – Shannonside Dancers

Sportsperson of the Year - Ryan Callahan

In Memorium - Owen Hynes*

2014

Grand Marshal - The Irish Children's Program

Community Leader - Darryl W. Porter

Co-Citizen of the Year - MaryJo Lightholder

   Karen Rabish

Business Leader - Mike O'Leary

Community Organization - WROC TV

Honorary Grand Marshal - John P. Casey*

Sportsman of the Year - Coach Don Quinn

In Memorium - Joesph O'Heaney*

                      Patrick J. Murphy*

2015

Grand Marshal - The Rochester Police Emerald Society

Community Leader - Fran Morse

Citizen of the Year - Joe McQueen

Business Leader - Bridget (Bridie) McGinnity

Community Organization - Camp Good Days and Special Times

Honorary Grand Marshal - Father Thomas Wheeland

Sportsman of the Year - Bill Jacoutot

In Memorium - Brian O'Reilly*

2016

Grand Marshal - Captain Lynde M. Johnston
Community Leader - Chief James VanBrederode

Citizen of the Year - Sean Delehanty
Business Leader - Peggy Naughton (Johnson House)
Community Organization - Heritage Christian Services
Honorary Grand Marshal - Chief Delmar Leach
Sportsman of the Year - The Rochester Americans Hockey Club
In Memorium - Marty O’Keefe*
                      Rick Dowdell* 
                      John Casey*
                      Father Richard C. O'Connell*





 

Sponsors

  • Tops Friendly Markets
  • equaTEK Interactive - your web interaction experts
  • Radison Hotel Rochester Riverside
  • Genesee Beer - NA Breweries
  • The Rochester Americans
  • USA Payroll
  • M&T Bank
  • Rochester Red Wings
  • Ancient Order of Hibernians
  • Crane Hogan Structural Systems
  • Rochester Police Emerald Society
  • Thaney & Associates
  • 98 WPXY
  • 96.5 WCMF
  • First Student
  • Budweiser
  • 100.5 The Drive
  • Monroe County, NY
  • Murphy and Nolan, Inc.
  • LaBella Associates, P.C.
  • Temple Bar
  • Connors & Ferris
  • Bond Schoeneck & King
  • WBEE
  • Corrigan Moving
  • Vision Automotive
  • The DDS Companies
  • Johnny
  • O
  • The City of Rochester, NY
  • Time Warner Cable News
  • Stoneyard Brewing Company
  • UNICON
  • ESPN Sports Radio
  • 98.9 The Buzz
  • Salinger
  • Doughnut Delite
  • Friendly Son and Daughters of St. Patrick
  • Guinness
  • WROC
  • WROC
  • AMR
  • TES Staffing
  • Black Button Distilling
  • Honor Homes of Rochester
  • WCI Realty
  • 200 East Avenue Apartments

Contact Us

NOTE NEW MAILING ADDRESS

TOPS Rochester St. Patrick's Day Parade Committee
6558 4th Section Rd.
Box 199
Brockport, NY 14420-2472

About

The St. Patrick's Day Parade is one of Rochester's oldest  traditions.

Twitter Facebook
© 2012 Rochester St. Patrick's Day Parade Committee  | Powered by equaTEK Interactive Terms Of Use Privacy Statement